Get started2 Chapel Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 144.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in February 2025. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Chapel Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 2 Chapel Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£275,000
+99.3%over 18 years15 August 2006
£138,000
+245.4%over 6 years10 September 1999
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7TW: £235,000 (2025–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
NN6 7TW
Closest school
0.1 km
Crick Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.