Get started2 The Marsh is a four-bedroom detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7TN). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £623,000 is 31.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £475,000.
2 The Marsh's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 2 The Marsh lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,568
Street avg £3,244
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2018Most recent
£475,000
+26.7%over 6 years28 March 2012
£375,000
+110.7%over 13 years19 February 1999
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7TN: £375,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
NN6 7YN
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.