Get started6a is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1286 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 119 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 20 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
6a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2019
6a's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 14 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 6a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,349
Street avg £3,117
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Boat House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

3 October 2019Most recent
£400,000
+7.5%over 2 years8 November 2016
£372,000
+19.0%over 6 years29 April 2010
£312,500
-9.4%over 4 years27 May 2005
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7TJ: £345,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
NN6 7YN
Closest school
0.3 km
Crick Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.