Get started20 Lauds Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 111% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2022 for £306,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Lauds Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Front of property
Construction of canopy porch over existing front entrance door
20 Lauds Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 20 Lauds Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,368
Street avg £2,982
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Boat House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over existing single storey extension.
28 October 2022Most recent
£306,000
+118.6%over 11 years24 February 2011
£140,000
-12.5%over 4 years9 March 2006
£160,000
+146.2%over 8 years21 November 1997
£65,000
+13.0%over 2 years14 July 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7TJ: £345,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
NN6 7TW
Closest school
0.3 km
Crick Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.