Get started29 Rectory Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7SY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 116% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Rectory Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 29 Rectory Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,895
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bucknills Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£335,000
+3.1%over 1 year9 December 2022
£325,000
+47.7%over 3 years22 November 2019
£220,000
+10.0%over 4 years15 October 2015
£199,995
+27.4%over 11 years28 November 2003
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7SY: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NN6 7RW
Closest school
0.3 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.