Get started21 Bucknills Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7SX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £260,000 in June 2024.
21 Bucknills Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Bucknills Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 21 Bucknills Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bucknills Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£260,000
+62.5%over 10 years12 July 2013
£160,000
-12.1%over 5 years1 November 2007
£182,000
+225.3%over 9 years12 December 1997
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7SX: £250,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NN6 7XQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.