Get started3 Brington Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Long Buckby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 12.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold November 2023 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
3 Brington Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,902
Street avg £2,867
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
8 Market Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

29 November 2023Most recent
£160,000
+3.2%over 2 years15 February 2021
£155,000
+31.9%over 1 year15 July 2019
£117,500
-5.2%over 12 years30 March 2007
£124,000
+95.3%over 4 years7 June 2002
£63,500
+49.4%over 3 years22 December 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7RW: £500,000 (2025–2023).
5 Brington Road Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Jul 2025
10 Brington Road Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Jun 2025
20 Brington Road Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Oct 2024
56 Brington Road Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Mar 2024
41 Brington Road Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NN6 7TW
Closest school
0.2 km
Long Buckby Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.