Get started25 Brington Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Long Buckby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1233 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 47.4% above the 2015 sale price. At 115 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 32 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
25 Brington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2021
Consolidating 2 garages into one, demolish pre-fab concrete garage and wooden framed lean-to and replace with single (tandem) garage.
25 Brington Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 9 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 9 years.
25 Brington Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,043
Street avg £2,944
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
8 Market Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

21 July 2015Most recent
£234,000
+33.7%over 8 years28 November 2006
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7RW: £500,000 (2025–2023).
5 Brington Road Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Jul 2025
10 Brington Road Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Jun 2025
20 Brington Road Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Oct 2024
56 Brington Road Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Mar 2024
41 Brington Road Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NN6 7SX
Closest school
0.2 km
Long Buckby Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.