Get started8 Clifton Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Long Buckby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 29.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £259,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
8 Clifton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Clifton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

15 June 2020Most recent
£259,000
+20.5%over 5 years6 November 2014
£215,000
+33.1%over 10 years16 July 2004
£161,500
+15.4%over 1 year4 April 2003
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7RU: £295,000 (2024–2018).
9 Clifton Close Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Oct 2024
3 Clifton Close Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Sept 2024
2 Clifton Close Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Jun 2022
4 Clifton Close Long Buckby Northampton
Sold May 2015
1 Clifton Close Long Buckby Northampton
Sold Dec 2005
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NN6 7XQ
Holyoake Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Long Buckby Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.