Get started58 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 118.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £240,000 — fresh data. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 52 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2024
Price for 58 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 58 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,871
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£240,000
+55.8%over 8 years29 July 2016
£154,000
+15.4%over 9 years1 December 2006
£133,500
+184.0%over 8 years1 May 1998
£47,000
+9.3%over 1 year1 May 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6HT: £320,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
NN6 6JW
Orchard Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.