Get started39 High Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £347,500.
39 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
39 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 39 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,248
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

21 October 2024Most recent
£347,500
+39.0%over 17 years24 November 2006
£249,950
+36.6%over 3 years14 March 2003
£183,000
+163.3%over 7 years15 September 1995
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6HT: £320,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
NN6 6JZ
Orchard Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.