Get started10 Church Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 25.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £155,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Church Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2021Most recent
£155,000
+106.7%over 19 years22 May 2002
£75,000
+56.3%over 4 years20 May 1998
£48,000
+23.1%over 3 years10 March 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6HB: £205,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NN6 6JW
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.