Get started18 Clayson Road is a detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 is 14.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £615,995 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£615,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Clayson Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,702
Street avg £3,303
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 131 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Drury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£615,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0RS: £425,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.9 km
Overstone Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB