Get started5 Holdenby Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2023 for £470,000.
5 Holdenby Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 5 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 5 years.
5 Holdenby Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

31 January 2023Most recent
£470,000
+4.7%over 1 year24 February 2021
£449,000
+0.9%over 3 years15 December 2017
£444,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0RN: £275,000 (2023–2021).
14 Holdenby Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2023
28 Holdenby Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
22 Holdenby Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2023
25 Holdenby Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jul 2022
19 Holdenby Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
NN6 0ED
Closest school
0.8 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.