Get started7 Barnard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £418,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Barnard Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 6 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 7 Barnard Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,573
Street avg £3,129
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

15 December 2021Most recent
£418,000
+28.6%over 6 years30 September 2015
£324,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0RJ: £322,000 (2025–2023).
4 Barnard Close Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2025
14 Barnard Close Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2025
8 Barnard Close Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2025
3 Barnard Close Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2024
2 Barnard Close Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
NN6 0LZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.