Get started4 Cobbold Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £528,000.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 7 years.
£528,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 4 Cobbold Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,342
Street avg £2,878
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 182 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Elizabeth Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£528,000
+17.3%over 7 years11 August 2017
£449,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0JA: £557,500 (2024–2021).
3 Cobbold Close Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2024
2 Cobbold Close Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Apr 2024
1 Cobbold Close Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2021
6 Cobbold Close Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2021
7 Cobbold Close Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
NN6 0ED
Closest school
1.0 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.