Get started1 North Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Mears Ashby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 21.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it sits well below the postcode median (248 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2020 for £382,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 North Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 1 North Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,575
Street avg £3,219
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 262 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

3 December 2020Most recent
£382,500
+62.8%over 15 years11 March 2005
£235,000
+9.3%over 2 years10 July 2002
£215,000
+13.2%over 1 year16 February 2001
£190,000
+37.7%over 1 year19 February 1999
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0DW: £875,000 (2025–2016).
2 North Street Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
17 North Street Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Mar 2022
18 North Street Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
4 North Street Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Aug 2016
19 North Street Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Aug 2012
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
NN6 0LZ
Highfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.