Get started12 Earls Barton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Mears Ashby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 sits 124.8% above the 2009 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 32.4% below the postcode norm. 10 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Earls Barton Road has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Single storey outbuilding for habitable use
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Earls Barton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £3,508
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Details submitted to discharge condition 2 of planning permission WP/2009/0423/F
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 June 2009Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0DR: £420,000 (2024–2016).
10 Earls Barton Road Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold May 2024
14 Earls Barton Road Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Jan 2024
24 Earls Barton Road Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Nov 2022
28 Earls Barton Road Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Apr 2021
20 Earls Barton Road Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NN6 0ED
Glebe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB