Get started4 Church Street is a detached house in Mears Ashby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 329 m² (around 3541 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Today's modelled estimate of £982,000 is 14% below the 2023 sale of £1,142,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 329 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,142,000 in September 2023.
4 Church Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of 1 single dwelling
Latest sale on 4 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£982,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Church Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,471
Street avg £3,486
Floor Area
329 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Erection of 1 single dwelling
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 September 2023Most recent
£1,142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0DN: £505,000 (2024–2015).
9 Church Street Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold May 2024
15 Church Street Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Apr 2022
21 Church Street Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Nov 2016
8 Church Street Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Oct 2015
2 Church Street Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Feb 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Highfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB