Get started18 Park Close is a detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 244 m² (around 2626 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £968,000 is 34.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 244 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
18 Park Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2023
Silver birch - Remove to ground level
Latest sale on 18 Park Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£968,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 1 year.
£720,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 1 year.
18 Park Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,951
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
244 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Amended plan - Single storey side extension and 1st storey extension above existing garage with room in the roof.
2 June 2015Most recent
£720,000
+0.7%over 7 months31 October 2014
£715,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AX: £425,000 (2022–1999).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Sywell Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB