Get started61 Overstone Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 389 m² (around 4187 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 389 m² the property is well over the postcode median (156 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £1,362,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
61 Overstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The demolition of an existing detached outbuilding. Proposed detached outbuilding to provide garden summer room and barbecue area in rear garden
Latest sale on 61 Overstone Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 18 years.
£1,362,500
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 18 years.
61 Overstone Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,503
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
389 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Details submitted pursuant to conditions 3 (external materials) and 5 (landscaping/boundary treatments) of planning permission ref: WP/15/00750/FUL
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 August 2022Most recent
£1,362,500
+216.9%over 6 years23 October 2015
£430,000
+115.0%over 11 years26 March 2004
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AW: £387,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NN6 0ED
Sywell Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.