Get started49 Overstone Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,060,000 is 18.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 190.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £895,000 in November 2020.
49 Overstone Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2025
Details submitted pursuant to conditions 3 (external materials), 4 (protection of trees) and 6 (visibility splays) of planning permission ref: WP/15/00717/FUL
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,060,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 5 years.
£895,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 5 years.
49 Overstone Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,629
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
70 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Front and rear extensions, new raised roof to create bedrooms in loft space, installation of 1.6m high gates and fence panels to front of property - amended description and plans
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 November 2020Most recent
£895,000
+95.4%over 5 years14 August 2015
£458,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AW: £387,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NN6 0JA
Sywell Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB