Get started5 Tower Court is a mid-terrace house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 41.2% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Tower Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2021
5 Tower Court has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed building consent for replacement of 6 first floor windows (Retrospective)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Tower Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

Listed Building Consent for replacement of first floor windows
23 May 2008Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AS: £585,000 (2025–2009).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Overstone Scouts Camp — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Overstone Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB