Get startedStoneacres is a property in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AP).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold April 2022 for £975,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Stoneacres has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Change of use back to dwelling. Demolition of single storey annexe and construction of new two storey annexe
Stoneacres has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2009.
£975,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 12 years.
6 April 2022Most recent
£975,000
+16.4%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.2dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 December 2018
£837,500
+6.0%over 2 years26 August 2016
£790,000
+216.0%over 6 years27 November 2009
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AP: £688,500 (2023–2012).
Court Farm Overstone Park Overstone Northampton
Sold Dec 2023
7 Whistlefield Cottages Overstone Park Overstone Northampton
Sold Sept 2022
2 Stone End Cottages Overstone Park Overstone Northampton
Sold Aug 2021
Court Lodge Overstone Park Overstone Northampton
Sold Feb 2021
5 Whistlefield Cottages Overstone Park Overstone Northampton
Sold Apr 2012
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Overstone Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.