Get started3 Sywell Road is a detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 392 m² (around 4219 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2018 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 392 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £984,000 sits 146% above the 2017 sale of £400,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 52.8% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
3 Sywell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Variation of Condition 2 of planning permission DA/2016/0581 (Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of new dwelling with a detached annexe). Removal of balcony, construction of orangery and a rooflight to garage.
3 Sywell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£984,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Sywell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,020
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
392 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of a new dwelling with a detached annexe
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 July 2017Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AN: £485,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
Sywell Pumping Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB