Get started1b is a detached house in Nottingham (NG5 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 59.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £356,000.
Price for 1b has grown more than fourfold since the 2018 starting point.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 59.6% per year over 5 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 59.6% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 1b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,760
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

11 January 2023Most recent
£356,000
+36.9%over 2 years22 June 2020
£260,000
+550.0%over 2 years10 May 2018
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5SP: £115,000 (2023–2000).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
NG5 5ED
Oxclose Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Robin Hood Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.