Get started17 Harrowby Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Harrowby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 9HB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 106), a 4-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 23% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £206,500 in December 2023.
17 Harrowby Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a single-storey extension application was refused at 17 Harrowby Lane in 2026.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to form a granny annexe.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Harrowby Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newgate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Erection of chalet bungalow within the curtilage of existing dwelling.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2023Most recent
£206,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9HB: £405,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NG31 9JY
Closest school
1.4 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB