Get started35 Cavendish Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9FN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 33.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
35 Cavendish Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 13 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 35 Cavendish Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,101
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2018Most recent
£250,000
+26.3%over 10 years2 August 2007
£198,000
+6.5%over 2 years23 September 2004
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9FN: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NG31 9TB
St Pierre Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.