Get started33 Cavendish Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9FN). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 26.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold January 2020 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Cavendish Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2022
33 Cavendish Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 15 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 33 Cavendish Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,855
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

27 January 2020Most recent
£230,000
+17.3%over 4 years20 February 2015
£196,000
-0.5%over 7 years30 March 2007
£197,000
+12.6%18 December 2006
£175,000
-5.9%over 2 years31 August 2004
£185,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9FN: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NG31 9UG
St Pierre Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.