Get started17 Blairgowie Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 11 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £286,500 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at 17 Blairgowie Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Oak (T1 on site plan) - Fell
Latest sale on 17 Blairgowie Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£286,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Blairgowie Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £1,815
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Oak (T1 on site plan) - Fell
12 November 2021Most recent
£286,500
+32.0%over 5 years29 September 2016
£217,000
+5.3%over 11 years23 September 2005
£205,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9FJ: £213,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NG31 9TB
St Pierre Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.