Get started15 Mendip Close is a detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 96 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 245.6% above the 1998 sale of £84,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 44.2% below the postcode norm.
15 Mendip Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2025
15 Mendip Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 15 Mendip Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£880
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

4 September 1998Most recent
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GB: £227,500 (2022–2010).
1 Mendip Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2022
4 Mendip Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2016
11 Mendip Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2015
5 Mendip Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2013
7 Mendip Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2010
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG31 8PU
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB