Get started6 University Court is a semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 20.9% above the 2025 sale price. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £91,000 — fresh data.
6 University Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 13 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 6 University Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£91,000
+37.9%over 9 years8 February 2016
£66,000
+4.8%over 3 years11 May 2012
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6HL: £82,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.