Get started73 Brewery Hill is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 21% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £100,000.
73 Brewery Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 73 Brewery Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,408
Street avg £1,231
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2024Most recent
£100,000
+22.0%over 2 years25 May 2021
£82,000
+10.1%over 10 years28 January 2011
£74,500
-6.9%over 6 years16 September 2004
£80,000
+100.3%over 2 years28 December 2001
£39,950
+73.7%over 3 years9 October 1998
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6DW: £105,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.