Get startedElton Place is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Elton Place, where floor areas span 45–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 71).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 68.8% above the 2016 sale of £64,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
Elton Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on Elton Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.1% per year over 12 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: -3.1% per year over 12 years.
Elton Place outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,362
Street avg £1,518
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2016Most recent
£64,000
-30.4%over 11 years28 May 2004
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6DQ: £79,000 (2024–2021).
Elton Place Flat 5 Elton Street Grantham
Sold May 2024
Elton Place Flat 3 Elton Street Grantham
Sold Oct 2023
Elton Place Flat 1 Elton Street Grantham
Sold Apr 2022
Elton Place Flat 2 Elton Street Grantham
Sold Nov 2021
Elton Place Flat 6 Elton Street Grantham
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
NG31 6JH
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.