Get started8 Dixon Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (32–58 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in January 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 314.5% above the 1996 sale of £26,055. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm.
8 Dixon Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,055
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Dixon Place outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£814
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 1996Most recent
£26,055
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6DP: £44,950 (2024–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 6BP
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB