Get startedFlat is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since April 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 149.1% above the 2002 sale of £42,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 26.7% below the postcode norm. At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Flat's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 3 years.
£42,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£781
Street avg £1,042
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

26 April 2002Most recent
£42,950
+21.0%over 2 years13 August 1999
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6DN: £55,000 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG31 6JH
Closest school
0.5 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB