Get started23 Rycroft Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 459 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 69.2% above the 2009 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23 Rycroft Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2019
Price for 23 Rycroft Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 13 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Rycroft Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,211
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

7 August 2009Most recent
£65,000
-12.2%over 3 years9 May 2006
£74,000
+12.1%over 1 year23 July 2004
£66,000
+10.9%over 7 months19 December 2003
£59,500
+32.2%over 1 year18 October 2002
£45,000
+350.0%over 6 years25 June 1996
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6DL: £65,000 (2019–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG31 6BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.