Get started5a is a semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 25.8% below the 2025 sale of £190,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data.
5a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

28 October 2025Most recent
£190,000
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB