Get started36 Commercial Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 77 m² this is the 13th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 33.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 151.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
36 Commercial Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,039
Street avg £784
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Johns Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£80,000
+29.0%over 9 years30 August 2013
£62,000
-4.6%over 1 year14 November 2011
£65,000
+41.3%over 5 years5 December 2005
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6DE: £42,500 (2022–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.