Get started60 Norton Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 651 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in October 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 309.7% above the 1995 sale of £31,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 48.5% below the postcode norm.
60 Norton Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2019
60 Norton Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 60 Norton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£513
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

6 October 1995Most recent
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BX: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB