Get started10b is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (32–228 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 237.1% above the 2004 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.1% per year over 4 years.
£35,000
Growth on file: 24.1% per year over 4 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grantham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

24 September 2004Most recent
£35,000
+150.0%over 4 years29 June 2000
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BU: £140,000 (2025–2016).
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB