Get started6 Queen Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 42.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £78,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 25 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Queen Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 7 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 6 Queen Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,529
Street avg £1,385
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2023Most recent
£78,000
+11.4%18 October 2023
£70,000
+16.7%over 3 years13 March 2020
£60,000
-20.0%over 3 years16 September 2016
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BS: £165,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 6LN
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.