Get started5 Queen Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 53% above the 2020 sale of £74,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £74,500 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£74,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Queen Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,380
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2020Most recent
£74,500
+14.7%over 4 years29 September 2015
£64,950
+8.8%over 12 years11 April 2003
£59,700
+92.6%over 10 months31 May 2002
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BS: £165,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.