Get started4 Queen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 37.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Queen Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Queen Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,574
Street avg £1,383
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2019Most recent
£85,000
26 February 2007
£85,000
+7.6%over 1 year15 November 2005
£78,995
+34.3%over 2 years27 June 2003
£58,800
+17.6%6 February 2003
£50,000
+51.5%over 1 year20 December 2001
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BS: £165,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.