Get started2 Queen Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 105.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £123,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Queen Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 2 Queen Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,287
Street avg £1,350
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

1 March 2023Most recent
£123,500
+27.3%over 11 months7 April 2022
£97,000
+5.4%over 14 years16 July 2007
£92,000
+130.3%over 5 years21 June 2002
£39,950
+110.3%over 4 years9 January 1998
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BS: £165,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.