Get started14 Queen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 56.3% above the 2019 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,356
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2019Most recent
£80,000
+6.7%over 1 year10 December 2018
£75,000
+20.0%over 8 years1 February 2010
£62,500
+189.2%over 9 years30 June 2000
£21,610
+2.9%over 2 years12 June 1998
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BS: £165,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.