Get started10 Queen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 931 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 67.6% above the 2011 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 30.2% below the postcode norm. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Queen Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
10 Queen Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£821
Street avg £1,417
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2011Most recent
£71,000
-26.2%over 4 years1 September 2006
£96,250
+35.6%over 2 years20 February 2004
£71,000
+110.4%over 2 years9 March 2001
£33,750
+53.4%over 4 years22 August 1996
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BS: £165,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.