Get started39 Brown Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield (NG19 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 39.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £152,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 106 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
39 Brown Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,434
Street avg £1,188
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

27 June 2019Most recent
£152,000
+72.7%over 6 years5 June 2013
£88,000
-12.0%over 7 years21 November 2005
£99,950
+140.8%over 7 years18 February 1998
£41,500
+1.2%over 12 months21 February 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 6TA: £155,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG19 6LA
Somersall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wainwright Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.