Get started12 Railway Close is a detached house in Springwell Village, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 88 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 25 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 28.1% above the 2014 sale price.
12 Railway Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Railway Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,307
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

24 October 2014Most recent
£202,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7RG: £320,000 (2024–2021).
9 Railway Close Springwell Village Gateshead
Sold May 2024
8 Railway Close Springwell Village Gateshead
Sold Jan 2023
10 Railway Close Springwell Village Gateshead
Sold Aug 2022
1 Railway Close Springwell Village Gateshead
Sold Jan 2022
21 Railway Close Springwell Village Gateshead
Sold Oct 2021
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 10 years
NE9 7NZ
Springwell Road-Bowes Railway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB