Get started11 Railway Close is a detached house in Springwell Village, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. At 88 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 25 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 27% above the 2015 sale price.
11 Railway Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Railway Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

23 January 2015Most recent
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7RG: £320,000 (2024–2021).
9 Railway Close Springwell Village Gateshead
Sold May 2024
8 Railway Close Springwell Village Gateshead
Sold Jan 2023
10 Railway Close Springwell Village Gateshead
Sold Aug 2022
1 Railway Close Springwell Village Gateshead
Sold Jan 2022
21 Railway Close Springwell Village Gateshead
Sold Oct 2021
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 10 years
NE9 7NZ
Springwell Road-Bowes Railway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB